Environment Agency

Skip to page content


Primary navigation: links to main site sections

19 September 2019

Environment AgencyBanner

National Packaging Waste Database

Secondary navigation: links to other relevant sections

Not logged in



Public Registers


See also...




We are not responsible for the content of other web sites.

Privacy Notice

How we use your personal information

The Environment Agency, Scottish Environment Protection Agency (SEPA), Northern Ireland Environment Agency (NIEA), Natural Resources Wales and the Office for Product Safety and Standards (part of the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)) are known as ‘environmental regulators’ and run the National Packaging Waste Database (NPWD). The environmental regulator that receives your data is the data controller for your personal data. A data controller determines how and why personal data (personal information) is processed. Each environmental regulator has their own policy explaining your rights and how they deal with your personal information:

Environment Agency:

Personal information charter:
https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/environment-agency/about/personal-information-charter

You can access the charter using the link or go to GOV.UK and search 'Environment Agency personal information charter'.

SEPA:

Privacy Policy

NIEA:

DAERA Privacy Statement

Natural Resources Wales:

Privacy Notice

The Office for Product Safety and Standards

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/safety-and-standards-privacy-notice

The personal data we need

The personal data we collect includes:

  • names
  • addresses
  • contact details
  • criminal convictions and offences (applications for approval for Batteries Compliance Schemes, Batteries treatment operators and Batteries exporters only)
  • payment reference details such as cheque numbers and BACS reference numbers.

We are allowed to process your data because we have official authority as the environmental regulators for the Packaging, WEEE and Batteries regulations. The lawful basis for processing your personal data is to perform a task in the public interest that is set out in law.

For Batteries applications for approvals, we are processing personal data relating to criminal convictions and offences, under official authority.

If you do not give us the information requested, you may be in breach of the regulations which could result in enforcement action being taken against you.

Your responsibility

If you have included personal data about any other individuals in your submissions to NPWD, you must inform them. You must provide them with a copy of this privacy notice so that they are aware of how their personal data will be used.

What we do with your personal data

We use the personal data to regulate you in accordance with the Packaging, WEEE and Batteries regulations.

We do not use your data to make an automated decision or for automated profiling.

We will share your personal data with:

  • our IT suppliers who host and provide NPWD
  • WorldPay who process payments of WEEE and Batteries direct registration charges
  • Shared Services Connected Ltd (SSCL) who process your personal information to send invoices on our behalf (Batteries Compliance Schemes only)

We put all or some of the following personal data on our Packaging, WEEE and Batteries public registers:

  • names
  • addresses
  • contact details

How long we keep your personal data

We will keep your personal data for 7 years after the end of a compliance year in line with our standard information retention policy.

Where your personal data is processed and stored

We store and process your personal data on servers in the UK. We will not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area.

Contact details

You can contact the relevant Data Protection Officer at:

Environment Agency:

Data Protection Officer
Environment Agency
Horizon House
Deanery Road
Bristol
BS1 5AH

Email: dataprotection@environmentagency.gov.uk

SEPA:

Information Governance Unit
Scottish Environment Protection Agency
Strathallan House
Castle Business Park
Stirling
FK9 4TZ

Email: dataprotection@sepa.org.uk

NIEA:

Data Protection Officer
DAERA
Dundonald House
Upper Newtownards Road
Ballymiscaw
Belfast
BT4 3SB

Phone: 0300 200 7850

Natural Resources Wales:

Data Protection Officer
Natural Resources Wales
Ty Cambria
29 Newport Road
Cardiff
CF24 0TP

Email: dataprotection@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk

The Office for Product Safety and Standards

Data Protection Officer
Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
1 Victoria Street
London
SW1H 0ET
Phone: 020 7215 5000

Email: dataprotection@beis.gov.uk

The Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) is the supervisory authority for data protection legislation. The ICO website has a full list of your rights under data protection legislation. You can access this at the following link: https://ico.org.uk/yourdatamatters.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO at any time. Should you wish to exercise that right full details are available at: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint.

Cookies

Cookies are text files, which identify your computer to our server. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used.

The Environment Agency uses two separate cookies to identify preferred language settings and text only preferences on the site. The World Environment Day section uses a cookie for personalisation and the Fun and Games section uses a cookie to retain user settings for the Changing Blooms game.

We also use an external agent to analyse usage behaviour on our behalf. To enable this we use a ‘unique visitor cookie’ to obtain information about your use of our site, such as whether you have visited our site more than once and how you found us.

This information allows us to more effectively tailor our site to make its use easier. Their privacy policy can be found at:Nielsen//Netratings

Through modification of browser preferences, you can elect to accept all cookies, receive notification when a cookie is set, or decline all cookies. You can find further information regarding the deletion of cookies can be found at: http://www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx?page=2http://www.aboutcookies.org/deletecookies.asp


Additional links: regional information

Back to top of page

©The Environment Agency 2014
Privacy Notice

Author: Environment Agency | enquiries@environment-agency.gov.uk